US Universities Rankings – Updated 2019

One of the most popular study abroad destinations, the United States is known for many Ivy League Universities. It is the home to the best, top-ranked universities in the world. The universities in the United States are known for their quality education and research-oriented learning approach all across the globe.

Throughout the years, US universities have made it to the list of top-ranking universities in the world. The US has the best engineering schools, business, and management schools and the top universities to study arts. Some of the Top 50 universities in the world such as Harvard University, Stanford University, John Hopkins University, UCLA and many more are based out of the US. Many universities have multiple streams for Bachelor’s, Masters and Ph.D. programs. Streams such as engineering, management, arts, law etc are preferred by the students to study in the US.

 

UniversitiesTimes Higher Education Ranking (2019)Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2018)QS Rankings (2019)Best Global Universities Rankings (2018)
Stanford University3223
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)4412
California Institute of Technology - Caltech5946
Harvard University6131
Princeton University76139
Yale University8121510
University of Chicago1010914
Johns Hopkins University12182110
University of Pennsylvania12161919
University of California, Berkeley155274
Columbia University168168
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)17113213
Duke University18262621
Cornell University19121423
University of Michigan20272017
Carnegie Mellon University24914677
Northwestern University25253424
New York University27324328
University of Washington28146610
University of California, San Diego30154116
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)34796971
University of Texas at Austin39406332
University of Wisconsin Madison43285331
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign50417151
University of California, Santa Barbara524613228
Brown University531015692
Washington University in St. Louis542010032
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill56308334
University of California, Davis599610052
Purdue University6470100103
University of Southern California666011562
Ohio State University71948946
University of Minnesota Twin Cities7137-42
Boston University74709339
Pennsylvania State University81749566
University of Maryland825112650
Emory University8410114871
Rice University86708781
Michigan State University9310114181
University of California Irvine (UCI)9683-75
Dartmouth College99201183224
University of Virginia107151192107
Georgetown University109201226279
University of Pittsburgh1109013648
University of Colorado at Boulder1143819044
Vanderbilt University1215019567
Arizona State University123101212134
Case Western Reserve University132101186146
Indiana University Bloomington146101323129
Tufts University152151237173
University of Florida1568618095
University of Arizona15910124677
University of Rochester163151184111
University of California, Santa Cruz16710133647
Texas A&M University171151203118
University of Notre Dame173201212181
Rutgers University17610128397
The University of Alabama at Birmingham179201-162
George Washington University181201345260
Northeastern University184201326228
Brandeis University201201429253
College of William & Mary201-581594
The University of Iowa201151435153
University at Buffalo201-313247
University of California, Riverside201151384141
University of Hawaii at Manoa201201302370
University of Massachusetts Boston201-581529
University of Miami201201242171
University of Utah201101345129
Clark University251-461-
Colorado School of Mines251--453
Florida State University251201472190
North Carolina State University251151279222
Oregon Health & Science University251151-171
Stony Brook University251301349156
Syracuse University251-551390
University of Cincinnati251301541200
University of Delaware251201439304
University of Illinois at Chicago251201214198
University of South Florida251201521286
University of Texas at Dallas251301426234
Virginia Tech251201338250
Wake Forest University251-387333
American University Washington DC301-541927
Boston College301301376421
George Mason University301201801429
Oregon State University301151450239
The University of New Mexico301301494237
Tulane University301-412460
University of Alaska Fairbanks301--590
University of Colorado Denver301201397344
University of Connecticut301301373313
University of Denver301-651673
University of Houston301201651382
University of Tennessee Knoxville301201419200
Washington State University301301391356
Wayne State University301401439310
Drexel University351301501414
Hofstra University351--1049
Iowa State University351201489204
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute351-345434
Rush University351401-413
Temple University351301651385
The University of Vermont351301531450
University of California, Merced351--693
University of Kansas351201367249
University of Nebraska-Lincoln351201551272
Colorado State University401201450250
Florida International University401401801410
Georgia State University401-701466
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology401---
Northern Arizona University401--654
The University of Alabama401-701441
The University of Georgia401201431265
The University of Montana401401801620
University at Albany401401651338
University of Alabama Huntsville401---
University of Kentucky401301551324
University of Nebraska Medical Center401---
University of Oklahoma401401495329
University of South Carolina401301561310
University of Tulsa401-701-
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee401401-497
Binghamton University501-801725
Creighton University501--810
Kent State University501401751581
Lehigh University501-501661
Louisiana State University501301651344
Missouri University of Science and Technology501-701777
Montana State University - Bozeman501--673
New Jersey Institute of Technology501-751813
Oklahoma State University501401751505
Saint Louis University501401-569
San Diego State University501-801526
Stevens Institute of Technology501-651-
The University of Texas at San Antonio501--448
University of Idaho501--704
University of Maryland Baltimore County501201453622
University of Toledo501--826
Worcester Polytechnic Institute501-601-
Auburn University601-801663
Baylor University601-801341
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University601---
Fordham University601-8011010
Kansas State University601401751377
Louisiana Tech University601---
Marquette University601-8011065
Mississippi State University601401-734
New Mexico State University601--673
Old Dominion University601--630
Portland State University601--818
Rochester Institute of Technology601--803
Texas Tech University601401701487
University of Arkansas Fayetteville601-801668
University of Central Florida601301751509
University of Dayton601---
University of Nevada, Las Vegas601--748
University of North Carolina Greensboro601--931
University of San Diego601-801-
University of South Alabama601---
University of South Dakota601---
University of Texas Arlington601--462
University of Texas El Paso601--907
West Virginia University601401-638
Western Washington University601---
California Polytechnic State University801---
East Carolina University801--1010
Florida Atlantic University801--910
Florida Institute of Technology801---
Oakland University801--1014
Texas State University801--1233
University of Southern Mississippi1001--1155
University of California, San Francisco-21-15
Rockefeller University-30-52
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center-48-121
Mayo Medical School-81--
The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center-100--
Baylor College of Medicine-101-126
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai-101-115
University of Massachusetts Amherst-151259126
University of Massachusetts Medical School - Worcester-151-448
University of Missouri - Columbia-201591341
Virginia Commonwealth University-201601367
Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis-301561304
Medical University of South Carolina-301-400
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston-301--
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio-301-1142
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York School of Engineering and Applied Sciences-301-247
University of North Texas-301-627
University of Oregon-301581267
Yeshiva University-301-257
Brigham Young University-401801601
Jefferson (Philadelphia University and Thomas Jefferson University)-401-389
The City University of New York-401601726
The University of New Hampshire-401751519
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston-401-638
University of Maine-401--
University of Wyoming-401651604
Utah State University-401801617
University of Minnesota--156-
University of California, Irvine Extension--169-
Illinois Institute of Technology--426634
Howard University--501750
The New School--531-
Michigan Technological University--591714
Clarkson University--601-
Smith College--601-
Southern Methodist University--651466
Clemson University--701618
Loyola University Chicago--801656
Ohio University--801689
University of Mississippi--801409
University of San Francisco--801-
University of the Pacific--801-
Purdue University - Online---103
University of Maryland Baltimore---203
Medical College of Wisconsin---471
University of Louisville---583
University of Missouri - Kansas City---611
Augusta University---645
Northern Illinois University---649
University of Akron---692
University of Nevada, Reno---713
University of Rhode Island---714
University of Louisiana at Lafayette---781
University of North Carolina Charlotte---781
Miami University of Ohio---807
New York Medical College---818
San Francisco State University---845
University of Memphis---857
Southern Illinois University---873
Hunter College---880
University of Missouri, St. Louis---880
North Dakota State University---896
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences---943
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center---943
University of North Dakota---950
Villanova University---956
Loma Linda University---964
University of Massachusetts Lowell---1003
Catholic University of America---1025
Western Michigan University---1059
Bowling Green State University---1070
South Dakota State University---1086
Illinois State University---1102
Wright State University---1109
Depaul University---1188
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center---1227

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *